top of page

2023 BARROW STUDENT TECHNOLOGY COMPETITION RESULTS

On December 13th, nearly 200 Barrow County students competed in the school system’s fourth annual Student Technology Competition.

These students presented 130 projects nominated as top performers from among Barrow County’s elementary, middle, and high schools. Participants presented to a panel of judges in an interview format that showcased each project’s functionality and intended purpose. During their interviews, students described the creative processes and technical understandings they used throughout the development of their projects.

The following winners will be receiving gold medals and certificates in recognition of their superlative projects:

3rd & 4th Grade Division Champions:

  • 3D Modeling: Mallori Duren, Kennedy Elementary School

  • Animation: Emma Goodwin & Melody Roberts, Holsenbeck Elementary School

  • Audio Production: Aeris Boren, Austin Road Elementary School

  • Device Modification: Matthew Adelman, Winder Elementary School

  • Digital Game Design: Samuel Kelley, Bramlett Elementary School

  • Digital Photo Production: Aubree Sexton & Aisleigh Combs, Austin Road Elementary School

  • Graphic Design: Kellyn Hardy, Yargo Elementary School

  • Mobile Apps: Samantha Mays, Yargo Elementary School

  • Multimedia Applications: Ben Ellis, Austin Road Elementary School

  • Productivity Design: Sara Bing & Raelynn Manning, Austin Road Elementary School

  • Project Programming: Amelia Beaver & Maxwell Adeyemo, Austin Road Elementary School

  • Robotics: Connor Kerby, Yargo Elementary School

  • Video Production: Alys Thornton & Sydney Gordon, Austin Road Elementary School

5th & 6th Grade Division Champions:

  • 3D Modeling: Hailey Thomas, Arts & Innovation Magnet Program

  • Animation: Audrina Robertson, Haymon-Morris Middle School

  • Audio Production: Wilson Thornton & Liam Wright, Arts & Innovation Magnet Program

  • Device Modification: Tanner Harrison, Bramlett Elementary School

  • Digital Game Design: George “Trey” Reed, III, Austin Road Elementary School

  • Digital Photo Production: Erilyn Shepley & Alaina Lunt, Arts & Innovation Magnet Program

  • Graphic Design: Rylee Howard, Bramlett Elementary School

  • Internet Applications: Jordon Hou, Alexia Brothers, & Cecilia Viera, Bramlett Elementary School

  • Multimedia Applications: Auber Velasquez, Auburn Elementary School

  • Productivity Design: Emileigh Brookes & Ariel Battle, Bramlett Elementary School

  • Project Programming: Jacob Trusty, Arts & Innovation Magnet Program

  • Robotics: Skyler Shakeri & Thomas Montenegro, Auburn Elementary School

  • Video Production: Jordan Adeyeye & Hailey Zuniga, Bramlett Elementary School

7th & 8th Grade Division Champions:

  • 3D Modeling: Dylan Bucicchia & Wyatt Arnold, Arts & Innovation Magnet Program

  • Animation: Olivia Ouzts & Andileya Burns, Arts & Innovation Magnet Program

  • Audio Production: Symphony Xiong, Arts & Innovation Magnet Program

  • Device Modification: Christopher Quintanar & Kody Austin, Haymon-Morris Middle School

  • Digital Game Design: Benjamin Stockwell & William Stockwell, Arts & Innovation Magnet Program

  • Graphic Design: Makayla Ward, Arts & Innovation Magnet Program

  • Mobile Apps: Hayden Tate, Arts & Innovation Magnet Program

  • Multimedia Applications: Marley Palacios & Alivia Wade, Arts & Innovation Magnet Program

  • Video Production: Jameer Adams & Julian Diaz, Arts & Innovation Magnet Program

9th & 10th Grade Division Champions:

  • 3D Modeling: Colin Shaw & Elijah Rivera-Rodriguez, Barrow Arts & Sciences Academy

  • Animation: William Rhinehart, Barrow Arts & Sciences Academy

  • Audio Production: Ethan Puskar & Corey Aguilar, Barrow Arts & Sciences Academy

  • Device Modification: Levi Harris & Giovanny Covarrubias-Alvares, Barrow Arts & Sciences Academy

  • Digital Game Design: Marcus Powell, Barrow Arts & Sciences Academy

  • Digital Photo Production: Kayleigh Thompson, Barrow Arts & Sciences Academy

  • Graphic Design: Ava Yaptengo, Winder-Barrow High School

  • Internet Applications: Allison Yang, Barrow Arts & Sciences Academy

  • Mobile Apps: Ben Bailey & Aveion Yang, Barrow Arts & Sciences Academy

  • Multimedia Applications: Elijah Berry, Barrow Arts & Sciences Academy

  • Project Programming: Luke Ellis, Barrow Arts & Sciences Academy

  • Robotics: Noah Cochran, Barrow Arts & Sciences Academy

11th & 12th Grade Division Champions:

  • 3D Modeling: Aiden Russell, Apalachee High School

  • Audio Production: Segar Doster & Marianna McConnell, Barrow Arts & Sciences Academy

  • Device Modification: Zain Zeini & Christopher Talavera-Salguero, Apalachee High School

  • Digital Game Design: Sean Williams & Anna Wallace, Barrow Arts & Sciences Academy

  • Digital Photo Production: Blake Tuttle, Barrow Arts & Sciences Academy

  • Graphic Design: Knox Neeley, Apalachee High School

  • Internet Applications: Alexander Fischer, Apalachee High School

  • Multimedia Applications: Courtney Johnson & Olivia Taylor, Barrow Arts & Sciences Academy

  • Productivity Design: Nikolas Dawson, Barrow Arts & Sciences Academy

  • Robotics: Ethan Yang & Landon Marcum, Barrow Arts & Sciences Academy

  • Video Production: Benjamin Herrera & Brian Pope, Barrow Arts & Sciences Academy

Many thanks to all the volunteers, judges, parents, and teachers who worked together to make the 2023 Barrow Student Technology Competition a great experience for all the students involved! We look forward to being able to announce more good news as these students advance to the regional and state levels of competition in the months to come.

61 views0 comments

Comments


bottom of page